| Project/Area Number |
17K17332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯肉細胞 / Down症候群 / てんかん / 薬物性歯肉増殖症 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Down症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Down's syndrome, periodontal disease occurs frequently, so we aimed to analyze the molecular mechanism. First, we tried to prepare a gingival fibroblast cell line derived from Down’s syndrome gingiva. Although a cell line showing trisomy on chromosome 21 could not be stably obtained. Therefore, we focused on the relationship between the side effects of the antiepileptic drug sodium valproate and inflammatory cytokines including Eotaxin-1, using the normal gingival cell line. Then we found that when sodium valproate was administered to normal gingival fibroblast cells, a proliferation tendency was observed in a cell proliferation test. It was shown that the administration of sodium valproate promotes the proliferation of gingival fibroblast cells and inflammation may further promote the proliferation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Down症候群は染色体異常の中では疫学的に最も発生頻度が高い。臨床的には齲蝕罹患率は低いが、歯周疾患は発症しやすい。そのためDown症候群に関連した歯周疾患に関連したサイトカインネットワークを解析することにより、歯周疾患に対する新たな治療法の開発を目標としていた。 しかし、Down症候群の歯肉細胞株ができなかったため、全身投与の薬物により誘発される歯肉増殖症に注目した。歯肉増殖症は清掃不良になりやすく、清掃不良により症状はさらに増悪する。薬物性歯肉増殖症は歯科的には外科的歯肉切除しか治療法がなく、口腔内管理がかなり難しい。その分子メカニズムの解明により、局所的な治療法を探ることが可能となる。