Investigation of obesity and chronic inflammation pathologic association by the aromatase deficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWASA Akihiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (90746025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアロマターゼ / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / 顎関節 / エストロゲン / 変形性顎関節症 / アロマターゼ欠損 / 歯学 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the aromatase gene defect mouse which caused a chronic inflammation condition at the peripheral tissue or the mouse under the aromatase restraint condition receiving the aromatase inhibitor (AI), I studied it for the purpose of clarifying the association with aromatase and the temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis (TMJ-OA) in the mouse temporomandibular joint (TMJ). In the AI administration mouse, which controlled a function of the aromatase, an estrogen decrease induced a chronic inflammation condition of the TMJ, and the possibility that participated in TMJ-OA and rheumatoid arthritis of TMJ (TMJ-RA) onset was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肥満が全身の様々な臓器における慢性炎症病態に関与している事が報告されているが、顎関節での慢性炎症病態に、肥満による炎症性マクロファージが関与するといった報告は極めて少ない。
本研究は、世界的に問題となっている肥満が糖尿病や心疾患への悪影響だけではなく、歯科領域で近年患者数が増加しているTMJ-OAにも悪影響を及ぼすことを解明しようとした研究であり、本研究で挙げられる成果は、変形性膝関節炎などの女性優位に発症する慢性炎症疾患の病因解明につながる可能性も十分に含んだ重要な研究であり、その学術的、臨床的ならびに社会的意義は大きい。