Development of long term and visualization simulation system of orthodontic tooth movement by quantified of alveolar bone remodeling rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30565362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨リモデリング速度の定量化 / 高精度3次元変位測定システム / 有限要素法 / マイクロCT / 光学式3次元形状計測装置 / 歯槽骨リモデリング速度の定量化 / 3次元変位測定システム / 3次元形状計測装置 / 3次元有限要素解析 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, I tried to quantify bone remodeling rate from the relationship the magnitude of orthodontic force and the rate of tooth movement with micro-CT images of rat. Besides, I was planning to simulate long term orthodontic tooth movement including bone remodeling process by incorporating the value of bone remodeling rate to the finite element method. However, tooth of rat was too small and it took a lot of time to make the finite element model. And because, there are so many points and to verify among the number of teeth were needed in the process of quantify the rate of bone remodeling, the rate has not been clarified. Only an initial tooth displacement or long term but simple simulation such as closing of extraction space had been done before, nevertheless, a long term simulation in the case of an actual clinical situation have been able to analyze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前は、歯に力が加えられた瞬間における解析や、長期的だが抜歯空隙を閉鎖するような単純な解析しか行えなかったものが、現在では、複雑な解析を行うことができるようになった。つまり、矯正治療前にどのような治療結果となるかを目に見える形で予測することができるようになった。いずれ、骨リモデリングの過程もこのシステムに組み込むことができれば、より実際の臨床に即したシミュレーションが可能となり、2~3年以上にも及ぶ治療期間を大幅に短縮することが期待される。これにより、治療中のエナメル質脱灰や、う蝕・歯周病への罹患のリスクや、患者の精神的・経済的負担も著しく低減され、口腔保健に大きく寄与すると考えられる。