Elucidation of cross talk between signaling pathway of occurring mechanism in severe root resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Jun  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (10759632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 歯根膜細胞 / 矯正力 / Notchシグナル / Wntシグナル / Wantシグナル / Hedgehogシグナル / BMPシグナル / 歯学 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo study, rats were subjected to an orthodontic force of 10 or 50 g to induce a mesially tipping movement of the upper first molars. In the PDL tissue subjected to the orthodontic force, Jagged1, Notch2, Wnt5a and Ror2-positive cells were observed. In vitro study, the expression of wnt5a mRNA in the CF1g group and CF4g+Notch inhibitor group were significantly increased compared with the control group. In the CF4g group and CF1g+Wnt inhibitor group, the expression of Jagged1 mRNA was significantly increased compared with the control group. The result in this study suggest that orthodontic force induces root resorption via cross talk between Notch signaling and Wnt signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、歯根吸収の発生には歯根膜における炎症性サイトカインの発現が関与しており、NotchとWntシグナル伝達がそれぞれ炎症性サイトカインの発現を制御していることが明らかになった。また、NotchシグナルとWntシグナルのクロストークが炎症性サイトカインの発現に関与していることが示唆され、矯正学的歯の移動による歯根吸収の発生について新たな知見が得られた。これらのことより、各シグナル阻害剤が歯根吸収の抑制に有効であることが証明できれば、将来的に歯根吸収の増悪に対する抑制薬を作製することが期待でき、歯科矯正臨床の今後一層の発展が望めるものとなった。