The influence of breathing type on cognitive function: An fNIRS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA TAKERO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40516754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNIRS / 前頭前野 / 認知機能 / 口呼吸 / 鼻呼吸 / 光トポグラフィ / 近赤外線分光法 / 呼吸様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouth breathing can impact facial growth, health, academics, and behavior. The purpose of this study was to compare prefrontal brain activation when performing working memory (WM) tests while breathing orally or nasally. WM was assessed using the 2-back task test. During WM tests, prefrontal brain activation was measured using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), an imaging modality that measures hemodynamic processes in the brain. Brain activation was observed in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) during WM tests in both mouth and nasal breathing conditions. Increased cerebral blood flow was observed in the nasal breathing condition than in the mouth breathing condition. The PFC was more active during working memory tests carried out in the nasal breathing condition than in the mouth breathing condition. The PFC plays an important role in higher cognitive functions. Thus, our results indicated that achieving nasal breathing could improve brain functioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口呼吸の有害性は口腔に関するもの・顎顔面の成長発育に関するもの・鼻腔や気道に関するもの・情緒や身体発育障害に関するものなど多岐にわたって悪影響を及ぼす。その中でもう蝕や歯周疾患の誘発など口腔に関するものや、不正咬合や顎顔面の成長発育への悪影響は特に歯科領域との関連性が強い。本研究は呼吸様式の改善が、これまで歯科とはあまり関係性が深いとは考えられていなかった認知機能に影響を与えうるという学術的な特色を持ち、社会的に意義深い研究であったと考えられる。