Project/Area Number |
17K17343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自家骨移植 / β-TCP / 骨再生 / 象牙質移植 / β-TCP移植 / α-TCP / 複合化骨再生材料 / αーTCP / βーTCP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By adding an artificial material to the autogenous bone, we decided to develop a composite material that overcomes the disadvantages of autogenous bone transplantation and artificial material transplantation. As a result of the study, the composite material obtained by adding β-TCP to autogenous bone at 8 weeks after transplantation showed the same level of hard tissue formation as the autogenous bone alone group. In addition, as a result of tissue analysis, the bone regeneration material is given a property of maintaining the new bone formation ability for a long period of time after 8 weeks after surgery by mixing β-TCP, which requires a long time for bioresorption, and autogenous bone, which is rapidly replaced. It was suggested that it could be done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨再生材料には、細胞や成長因子を用いられることが多いが、手技の煩雑さや、費用の増加は、臨床の場に用いる際に障害となる。そこで極力簡便で、手技の成熟度に左右されない方法が望まれる。本研究の自家骨にβ-TCPを添加した複合材料は、技術的に確立されている自家骨と、人工合成可能で品質に差のないβ-TCPを用いることができるため、臨床の場で用いやすいことが特徴である