Project/Area Number |
17K17344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小児悪性腫瘍 / シクロホスファミド / Hertwig's上皮鞘 / 上皮間葉形質転換 / Hertwig’s上皮鞘 (HERS) / 上皮ー間葉形質転換 / シクロフォスファミド / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘細胞 / 上皮間葉形質転換(EMT) / インスリン様成長因子(IGF-1) / インスリン様成長因子レセプター(IGF-1R) / インスリン様成長因子受容体(IGF-1R) / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘細胞(HERS) / 上皮間葉転換 / 幹細胞投与療法 / HERS細胞 / インスリン成長因子(IGF-1) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemotherapy with higher doses causes dental anomalies, such as hypodontia, microdontia, and atypical root formation, in children with malignant tumors. This study examined whether potential harmful effect of cyclophosphamide (CPA) on tooth development leads to atypical root formation in mice. Mice treated with higher doses of CPA showed an arrested root development due to early apical foramen closure. Hertwig’s root sheath cell line (HERS) cells cultured with higher doses of CPA revealed decreased expression of E-cadherin, while N-cadherin expression was upregulated, indicating that this cadherin switch may facilitate an epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-like phenomenon. These findings suggest that administration of high doses of CPA can lead to arrest in root development, due to EMT of HERS cells during root development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児癌治療によって歯の形成が停止した小児に対しては、暫間義歯などの補綴修復物による限られた対応しかできない。しかし、抗がん剤治療による歯の形成不全メカニズムが解明できれば、抗がん剤投与後の歯の萌出異常などの晩発障害に対し新たな対応を提案できると考えた。本研究課題では、抗がん剤投与マウスを作製し、抗がん剤治療による短根化メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。これらの成果は、乳歯列・混合歯列期に抗がん剤治療を受ける小児に対し、晩発障害を小さくできる可能性を高めるとともに歯の再生研究への基礎研究にもなり得る。