Prediction of cells indicating superior regenerative potential for allogeneic transplantation of periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsumanuma Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (70726265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 同種移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cells with high quality for the allogeneic transplantation might provide the superior tissue regeneration. It is need to decide what kind of cells should be selected before transplantation. In this study, we performed the primary culture of human periodontal ligament derived mesenchymal stromal cells (PDL-MSCs) and compared the cell property. The result is that the PDL-MSCs show the different property in vitro by donor. Cell morphology imaging of PDL-MSCs by cell florescence staining and analysis of the area of cytoplasm using florescence microscope showed the difference upon osteogeneic induction.
These results demonstrate that the cells using for the allogeneic transplantation can be selected and predict the regenerative potential of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種の細胞を用いた臨床研究が主流となりつつあり中で、どのような細胞を選択し、移植に用いればより再生能が高い結果が得られるかは不明な点が多い。本研究ではあらかじめ移植する前の歯根膜由来MSCの再生能を予測可能かどうかを明らかにすることに着目した。in vitroで計測可能な特性の検討を行い、その特性の組み合わせにより歯根膜由来MSC固有の再生能予測基準を決定することで、再生能が高い細胞と低い細胞に分別する事が可能となる。この結果、再生能が高い細胞をあらかじめ予測選択し、移植に用いることで、同種細胞移植治療の実現および普及に貢献可能と考えられる。