Elucidation of the influence of periodontal pathogen infection on the association between diabetic myocardial disease and selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shiheido Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60791853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 糖尿病性心筋障害 / 選択的オートファジー / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 心筋梗塞 / 心筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been pointed out that the suppression of autophagy was also involved in myocardial disease due to diabetes. We demonstrated that infection with a periodontal pathogen induced cardiac rupture after myocardial infarction due to the suppression of mitochondrial selective autophagy (mitophagy). The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of myocardial disfunction due to diabetes and infection of a periodontal pathogen from the viewpoint of autophagy dysregulation. Our results suggested that the infection of a periodontal pathogen may deteriorate myocardial disfunction due to diabetes through suppression of autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、主要な歯周病原細菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalisの感染がオートファジー制御機構を阻害することで、糖尿病による心筋障害をさらに悪化させている可能性が示唆された。このことから、オートファジー制御機構をコントロールすることで、歯周病による糖尿病性心筋障害への影響を抑制できる可能性があることが明らかとなった。
本研究成果を応用することにより、将来的にはオートファジー制御機構をターゲットとした新規治療法の確立や創薬開発へと発展させることが期待できる。さらに歯周病予防の重要性を唱えるエビデンスに新たな一石を投じることができる。