Study of the interaction of CD40-CD40L in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA CHIHARU  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯根膜細胞 / セメント芽細胞 / 炎症反応 / CD40-CD40L相互作用 / メカニカルストレス / 骨リモデリング / CD40 / CD40L / 歯周組織構成細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the mechanisms how the interaction of CD40-CD40 ligand (CD40L) between periodontal ligament cells and the other periodontal tissue cells induces the remodeling of the periodontal tissue under mechanical stress.
As the results of this study, it is suggested that the interaction between periodontal ligament cells and activated T cells via CD40-CD40L induces periodontal inflammation, resulting in resorption of the alveolar bone on the compression side. On the other hand, on the tensile side, the interaction between periodontal ligament cells and cementoblasts via CD40-CD40L induce the survival, proliferation, and differentiation into osteoblasts, resulting in the formation of alveolar bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカニカルストレスによる圧迫刺激や伸展刺激存在下において、歯根膜に存在する細胞が、どのような分子機構で、歯周組織に存在する多様な細胞と細胞間コミュニケーションを行い、同組織のリモデリングを誘導するのかに関しては未だ不明な点が多かった。本研究の成果より、歯根膜細胞に恒常的に発現しているCD40分子が他の歯周組織構成細胞(遊走してくる活性化T細胞や組織に存在するセメント芽細胞)のCD40Lと相互作用することで、歯周組織の炎症やリモデリングを制御し、同組織の恒常性維持を担うことが示唆された。
本研究により、CD40-CD40L相互作用が、歯周組織恒常性維持機構の一端を担うことが明らかとなった。