Serum IgG titers to periodontal pathogens predict 3-month outcome in ischemic stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10457236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病菌抗体価 / 脳梗塞 / 転帰 / 急性期脳梗塞 / 歯周病体・診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 445 patients with acute ischemic stroke (194 female [44.0%], mean age 71.9±12.3 years) were registered in this study. Serum IgG titers of 9 periodontal pathogens (P. gingivalis, A. actinomycetemcomitans, P. intermedia, P. nigrescens, F. nucleatum, T. denticola, T. forsythensis, C. rectus, E. corrodens) were evaluated using the ELISA method. An unfavorable outcome was defined as a 3 or higher on the modified Rankin Scale.The proportion of patients with unfavorable outcome was 25.4% (113 patients). Based on multivariate logistic regression analysis, IgG antibody titers to F. nucleatum (odds ratio 7.64, 95% CI 3.54-16.91, p<0.001) and numbers of positive for periodontal pathogens (odds ratio 1.20, 95% CI 1.02-1.41, p=0.03) were independent predictors of unfavorable outcome in ischemic stroke patients.IgG antibody titers to F. nucleatum and numbers of positive for periodontal pathogens were independent predictors of unfavorable outcome in ischemic stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの検討により、歯周病菌抗体価が脳梗塞発症および予後予測の有用なマーカーになりうる可能性があること、歯周病菌の菌種により生体に及ぼす影響には違いがあり、菌種の違いを念頭に置いた検討が必要であることが明らかになった。今後は脳梗塞のみならず、脳出血やくも膜下出血などその他の脳血管疾患や、歯周病と関連があるとされている心血管疾患や糖尿病などの症例に対しても歯周病菌抗体価を詳細に検討することにより、発症や症状増悪のメカニズム解明の一助になることが期待される。