Project/Area Number |
17K17354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoda Kyosuke 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (70757947)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | GRP78 / amelogenin / teprenone / アメロジェニン / Grp78 / Polaprezinc / Teprenone |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Teprenone enhanced the expression of GRP78 and cell migration in human periodontal ligament cells (hPDLCs). In contrast, it didn’t affect cell proliferation in hPDLCs. In addition, the overexpression of GRP78 by teprenone promoted the production of angptl4 and amphiregulin. Furthermore, the addition of amelogenin to teprenone induced the production of IL-8 and IL-6 in hPDLCs, resulting in enhanced angiogenesis. Collectively, our results suggested that topical administration of teprenone and amelogenin may create a suitable environment for periodontal wound healing and GRP78 may be a novel therapeutic target for periodontal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は歯周病細菌の感染により惹起され、慢性炎症を引き起こすことで歯周組織が破壊される疾患であり、重度歯周炎における歯槽骨欠損、とりわけ水平的歯槽骨欠損を再生させることは未だ困難である。この研究成果よりGRP78の強発現が歯根膜に好影響を与えると考え、テプレノンとアメロジェニンの混合刺激は創傷治癒に適した環境を創出する可能性があることから、新しい歯周組織再生療法の開発に対して一助を担うことが期待される。