The influence of Nrf2 on gingival epithelium barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO MARIKA  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40721220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 抗酸化 / 歯肉上皮 / 細胞接着 / 抗酸化作用 / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the transcription factor Nrf2 is involved antioxidant control. When cells are exposed to oxidative stress, activated Nrf2 is transferred to the nucleus and induced expression of some molecules that suppress the production of inflammatory cytokines and contributes to anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative effects. On one hand, the gingival epithelium adheres closely to the tooth surface to physically prevent oral bacteria from invading host tissues. Moreover, activated neutrophils that have migrated to the infected region produce various reactive oxygen species, exhibiting a bactericidal effect. However, it is unclear the details of Nrf2 function in gingival epithelium, in spite of the fact that excessive reactive oxygen is an oxidative stress that causes cell damage. In this study, we examined Nrf2 behavior and targeted genes using a gingival epithelium cell line in condition of stimulation by hydrogen peroxide as oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、H2O2誘導性の酸化ストレスはin vitro条件下で歯肉上皮細胞Ca9-22における効果的なNrf2の活性化と抗酸化反応を惹き起こすことが示唆された。歯肉上皮における酸化ストレスの制御メカニズムが明らかにされることは、歯周病の発症および進行プロセスを解明することにもつながる。また、近年はNrf2誘導剤となるファイトケミカルの効果が注目されており、毎日の食事を通じた歯周病予防・治療戦略の構築が期待される。