Project/Area Number |
17K17358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Mimori Kaori 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00453647)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 歯肉上皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Secretory Leukocyte Protease inhibitor (SLPI) is a potent inhibitor of serine protease secreted from neutrophils. It is known that SLPI plays an important role in the wound healing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. However, underlying mechanism have not been fully elucidated in junctional epithelium of periodontitis. In this study, we examined the effect of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), and inflammatory cytokines on the expression of SLPI in Ca9-22 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、歯肉上皮細胞Ca9-22において、LPS刺激や炎症性サイトカイン刺激によりSLPIの発現に影響を与えることが示唆された。歯肉上皮におけるSLPIの発現を検討することで、歯肉上皮のバリア機構におけるSLPIの役割を解明することにつながり、歯周病の予防・治療戦略に貢献することが期待される。