Project/Area Number |
17K17364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yuki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (50783057)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 実験的歯周炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TLR / 歯周病 / 歯周炎 / 循環器・高血圧 / 免疫学 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Significant increases in blood leukocyte count, blood glucose level, and triglyceride were observed in rats that induced experimental periodontitis. In addition, an increase in inflammatory cell infiltration in the gingiva and an increase in alveolar bone resorption in μ-CT were observed. In addition, as an evaluation of arteries, gene expression analysis of TLR2, TLR4, MyD88, and ICAM-1 related to arteriosclerosis was performed, and all of them were significantly increased by the induction of periodontitis. These results suggest that TLRs are involved in the mechanism by which periodontitis exacerbates arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は、口腔内の細菌感染による炎症・免疫反応の結果歯周組織の破壊が起こる疾患である。歯周組織という局所の疾患でありながら全身への影響もあり、糖尿病や心筋梗塞などの関連も明らかとなり、生活習慣病の一つとして位置づけられている。現在、国民の8割は歯周病に罹患しており、歯周治療の必要性が増してきている。これまでに歯周病が動脈硬化の進展に関与する可能性が疫学研究や動物実験により報告されてきた。今回の結果から、歯周炎が動脈硬化を増悪させるメカニズムとしてTLRの関与の可能性が示唆された。