| Project/Area Number |
17K17365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Naoko 東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 助教 (10612690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯科英語教育 / 歯学教育 / グローバル化 / 歯科臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The need for dental English proficiency in practical settings has increased due to continued global era growth. However, research regarding dental English education in Japan is limited at this point, leading to a demand for discussion on the current level of English proficiency, plus new goals and strategies for such education. To evaluate the need, while keeping in mind the deficit of dental English education materials suitable for Japanese standards and the already packed dental curriculum, e-learning simulation modules for dental knowledge, decision-making in clinical practice, and learning dental terminology were developed. Study findings demonstrated practical knowledge and skills, both in one’s native tongue and in English, were important; and while e-learning modules might be a suitable method for supplementing this, increasing English clinical training may be ideal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科英語教育についての研究は、どのような英語力の獲得を卒前教育で設定するか提言する上で大変重要である。開発教材は日本の全ての歯科大学で使用可能であり、不足していると言われている歯科英語教材の1つとなりうる。また、eラーニングは歯科英語教育の一助となると考えられ、需要は今後さらに増加する可能性が高い。本研究より歯科英語教育モデルの提言、限られたカリキュラムにおけるeラーニング学習について考察することができた。さらに、全編英語(臨床編)教材については、日本における活用だけでなく諸外国での活用も可能だと考えられ、教材の国際汎用性が期待できる。