Periodontal disease and the risk factors for atherosclerosis among subjects who received general medical check-ups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90711896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周炎 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 成人健診 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歯周病 / 就労世代 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether the presence of periodontal disease is associated with future deterioration of the risk markers for atherosclerotic vascular disease. The subjects between 2004 and 2015 to receive general medical check-ups were enrolled and classified into two groups (mild/moderate and severe) according to their alveolar bone resorption (ABR) at baseline. The associations between changes in BMI, HbA1c, LDL-C, HDL-C, LDL-C/HDL-C ratio over a 5-year period and the severity of ABR were evaluated retrospectively. Subjects with moderate/severe ABR demonstrated significantly higher LDL-C/HDL-C ratio, HbA1c levels, and lower HDL-C levels, than those with mild ABR at baseline. LDL-C levels significantly deteriorated in subjects with moderate/severe ABR, and HDL-C deteriorated to a lesser extent in those with mild ABR over the 5-year period. Subjects with severe periodontitis may have a greater chance of developing atherosclerotic vascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労世代からその後の高齢者に至るまでの歯科保健を向上させるためには,就労世代における歯科疾患のリスクに関する要因分析が重要であると考えた.歯周病が生活習慣病に関連することを明らかにし,さらに新たな歯科保健プログラムの構築を行うことにより,歯周病を予防し,わが国における医療費の削減,健康寿命の延伸に寄与することを目的とした.
その結果,歯槽骨吸収量は心血管イベントリスク関連の検査項目のうちメタボリックシンドローム関連の指標値と関連することが示された.また,歯槽骨吸収が中等度以上であると,メタボリックシンドローム関連の指標値の経年的悪化が顕著である可能性が示唆された.