Effect of alcohol consumption on periodontal disease and comprehensive environmental factors including other nutrients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suwama Kana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00722183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現在歯数 / アルコール摂取状況 / アルコール摂取量 / アルコール摂取 / 腎機能低下 / 歯周病 / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 調査 / 文献検索 / 医療・福祉 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the association between alcohol consumption and oral health status, including periodontal disease, 25,216 community residents (13,211 men and 12,005 women) aged 40 years and older were analyzed.
The results showed that alcohol consumption status and weekly consumption were associated with tooth loss for current drinkers. There were also sex differences in the associations. It was considered that health condition and health behavior were associated with tooth loss for never drinker and past drinker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は、原因として嫌気性細菌だけではなく、宿主因子や環境因子も関与する多因子性疾患である。アルコール摂取は多くの人がおこなう環境因子の一つであるため、アルコール摂取による影響を明らかにすることは、歯周組織などの口腔健康状態の安定化だけではなく、全身の健康にも結びつく情報となると考えられる。