Project/Area Number |
17K17374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takaharu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581381)
Research Collaborator |
Ichikawa Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 前頭前野 / 口腔機能 / ニューロフィードバック / 口腔機能訓練 / 老年歯科学 / 歯科補綴学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the relationship between occlusal force sustaining ability and activity of prefrontal cortex was examined for young and elderly people with healthy dentition, and fixed prosthodontic treatment using dental implant as development of oral function training method using neuro feedback training. Based on the result in this study, when compared with the elderly, the implant can adjust the occlusal force equivalent to that of natural teeth, and the increase in cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal cortex in sensory integration is not inferior to that of natural teeth. Although it is thought that it tends to increase, it has been suggested that the occlusal force that is expressed tends to be a little high, and that attention must be paid to the decrease in adjustment ability due to old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、認知症患者の増加が大きな社会問題となっている中で、認知機能を司る前頭前野の活動に着目し、その活動と口腔機能との関連を検討した本研究結果は、超高齢社会を迎えている我が国にとって非常に意義のある研究結果であると考える。本研究では口腔機能脳一つとして咬合力に着目し研究を行ったが、今後、咀嚼能力や舌圧といった口腔機能と前頭前野との関連も検討することで超高齢社会における口腔機能の意義をより明確にできると考える。