Project/Area Number |
17K17377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IGAWA Kazunari 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80584739)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 老年歯科学 / 障害者歯科 / 実験心理学 / 脳機能測定 / ストレス評価 / 高齢者歯科 / 障がい者歯科 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are not many cases of stress related to dental treatment based on objective evaluation specifications, and basic data has not been accumulated sufficiently. In this study, for the purpose of basic data accumulation in FY2018 and FY2019, first, 20 healthy volunteers were targeted to perform stress evaluation by brain function measurement using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) for basic dental treatment items. Carried out. The correlation was verified along with the results of the questionnaire survey that was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科診療において行われる頻度の高い診療項目や、一般的に心理的負荷が強いと言われている項目について、客観的評価指標と主観的評価指標に基づいてストレス評価を行い、一定の相関性が得られたことから、近赤外線分光法(NIRS)による歯科関連ストレス評価の信頼性向上に寄与することができた。今後は、意思の表出の難しい対象者についてもストレス評価を適正に実施できる可能性が示唆され、今後の高齢者、高度障碍者に対する歯科診療における苦痛低減プロトコル策定に向けた基礎的なデータの蓄積がなされたと考えられる。