An investigation of the nutrition counseling effect and the relationship between eating function and nutrition state in elderly denture patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Minemoto Youkou  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (50769015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養 / 栄養食事指導 / 摂食機能 / 摂食嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 高齢者歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eight elder denture wearers aged 70 and over who consulted this hospital, it was examined how the diet and the nutritional status and the functional status of a mastication before and after denture delivery, and the nutrient state by nutrition counseling was investigated after dentures delivery.As a results, there was no change in a nutrition status by new dentures wearing. However, the nutrition state has improved by performing nutrition counseling based on menus and meal photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,歯科医師から得られた摂食機能評価と食事記録を利用した栄養評価により管理栄養士がテーラーメイド型の栄養食事指導を高齢義歯装着者に行うことによって,栄養食事摂取状況の改善が期待できることが示唆された。
今後,高齢者や虚弱者に対する食支援として,口腔管理(衛生と機能)に栄養管理を加えた医療管理を実現していくための体制作りに貢献すると考えられる。