Project/Area Number |
17K17379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Shimane University (2018-2019) Kyushu Dental College (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Yuhei 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80759209)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自己効力感 / がん治療 / 口腔有害事象 / 尺度開発 / 歯科衛生士 / 臨床疫学 / 信頼性・妥当性 / 計量心理学 / がん患者 / 口腔保健 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop and validate an oral health-related self-efficacy scale for cancer patients and to verify the reality of the oral health-related self-efficacy by a secondary outcome using cross-sectional study for contribution of dental hygiene clinical practice and the team healthcare. Finally, I developed and validated the new scale of an oral health-related self-efficacy scale for cancer patients (OSEC). This outcome was presented at MASCC/ISOO Annual Meeting 2019 and accepted on Journal of Cancer Education in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果として開発された新規尺度(oral health-related self-efficacy scale for cancer patients :OSEC)は学術的に信頼性、妥当性が証明された尺度であり、今後、周術期等口腔機能管理などがん治療時の歯科衛生士の口腔清掃指導の評価指標として活用されることが期待される。 また、歯科衛生士の臨床に関するエビデンスの構築に寄与し、多職種間の理解を助けることで、チーム医療の推進へ貢献できる社会的意義がある。