Metagenomic Analysis of Bacterial Microflora in Dental and Atherosclerotic Plaques of Patients With Internal Carotid Artery Stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyakubo Ayako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50643706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頸動脈狭窄症 / メタゲノム16S rRNA解析 / 多菌感染症 / 異所性感染 / 口腔内細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 内頸動脈狭窄症 / 内頚動脈狭窄症 / 口腔細菌 / 老年歯科学 / 社会系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal carotid artery stenosis is a disease caused by atherosclerosis. Previous studies have detected oral bacteria in atherosclerotic lesions, suggesting an association between oral bacteria and atherosclerosis, but most studies focused on specific bacteria. In this study, we comprehensively analyzed the bacterial flora of carotid artery and oral plaque in patients with internal carotid artery stenosis by 16S rRNA metagenomic sequencing and compared the bacterial flora. The results showed that carotid plaques contained many types of bacteria, including many oral commensal bacteria. The bacteria found not only in the oral cavity but also in atheroma lesions are considered to be a polymicrobial infection composed of a complex microflora, and their involvement in atherogenesis and atherogenesis should be further investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アテローム病変部から口腔常在菌を含んだ多くの種類の細菌を多数認め、口腔内だけでなくアテローム病変で認める細菌もまた複雑な微生物叢からなる多菌感染症と考えられる。口腔常在菌に関する包括的な研究は、各細菌の特徴および宿主防御システムとの相互関係を理解するために必要であり、アテローム形成・促進の予防につながると考えられる。