Chewing duration of older adults diagnosed with oral hypofunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ohta Midori  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70755008)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔機能 / 高齢者 / 咀嚼時間 / 食事時間 / 口腔機能低下症 / 咀嚼回数 / 口腔機能低下 / 歯学 / オーラルフレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that prolongation of chewing duration is related to decreased oral function. The objective of this study was to clarify the relationship between chewing duration and oral hypofunction in older adults.
We selected participants aged 65 years or older. Subjects were asked to consume cooked rice. We recorded chewing duration from ingestion until the last swallow by electromyography, and assessed seven oral-related factors (oral hygiene, oral dryness, occlusal force, tongue-lip motor function, tongue pressure, chewing function, and swallowing function) according to Oral hypofunction diagnostic criteria. The participants were divided into two groups according to the median of chewing duration. There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups in tongue-lip motor function. Chewing duration was associated with oral hypofunction. This study confirmed that prolonged chewing duration in adults aged 65 years or older was associated with oral hypofunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の家族や介護スタッフから「最近食事に時間がかかるようになった」と聞くことがある。食事時間の延長は、疲労や満腹感による食事摂取量の低下につながり、低栄養の原因のひとつとなる。食事時間の延長の原因として口腔機能低下が考えられるが、複数の口腔機能を多面的に評価して咀嚼時間と検討した報告はない。口腔機能の低下は自覚がないまま進むことが多いため、周囲の人がそれに気がつくことができれば歯科受診のきっかけになると考えられる。本研究で咀嚼時間と口腔機能低下の関連性が明らかとなったことから、家族やスタッフによる積極的な歯科受診につながり、高齢者の口腔機能低下の早期発見・管理に大きく貢献すると考えられる。