New medical cooperation development for child oral care:Strengthening the relationship with medical and dental by construction of the evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HIROYUKI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20725171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児在宅歯科医療 / 医療連携 / 小児 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 肺炎 / 不顕性誤嚥 / 細菌 / 細菌性肺炎 / 地域歯科保健 / 歯学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the demands from Maternal and Perinatal Care Center and home medical care services of "oral care," "eating function therapy," and "dental treatment" for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID). And we confirmed those collaborate with dental care services. These results indicated that hospitalized SMID and home care SMID need dental care service. However, we confirmed the number of collaborations with Hospital and the home dental medical care services were lower than the demands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果:小児在宅歯科医療のニーズを、入院中、退院時(在宅移行時)、在宅療養中、の3つに分け、病院(医科)と訪問看護師から確認することができた。上記結果は、今まで確認できていなかった状況を、学術的なデータとして確認できる意義がある。
社会的意義:今まで確認が取れていなかった、小児在宅歯科医療のニーズを検証できたことにより、社会医学的なデータとして今後活用でき、小児在宅歯科医療の普及と医科-歯科連携を行うためのエビデンスとして活用できる意義がある。