Establishment of swallowing rehabilitation method using Neurofeedback for patients with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Genkai Sae  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60792877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管疾患 / 摂食嚥下 / ニューロフィードバック / リハビリテーション / NIRS / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / fNIRS / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where the number of elderly people requiring nursing care is increasing, it is important to develop an effective functional recovery method to reduce the burden of care. We have studied focusing on increase in cerebral blood flow during the exercise task, hypothesized that viewing exercise videos of others would also provide subject's brain activity. This viewing increased cerebral blood flow, but it was not as effective as when the task was performed. Therefore, we examined the case of executing exercise task while viewing exercise video of others. The results showed that performing the exercise task while viewing exercise video was more effective than only performing the task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護原因疾患の第1位である脳血管疾患は、入院管理下では多職種によるリハビリテーションを受けることが可能であっても、在宅復帰後効果的なリハビリテーションを受け続けることは困難である。患者の機能回復は患者本人のQOL向上のみならず、支える家族の介護負担軽減にもつながる。本申請課題の結果、他者の訓練映像を視聴しながら訓練手技を行うことで、より脳機能の活性が得られた。専門職の介入時以外でも在宅で訓練映像を用いて効果的な訓練手技を施行することができ、リハビリテーションの継続により機能回復が望まれる。