Development of a benchmark for community diagnosis in oral health with the life course approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUCHIDA Shinya  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90732834)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Michio
MOCHIDA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライフコース / 口腔保健 / 歯科保健事業 / 市区町村 / 地域診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a benchmark for community diagnosis with the life course approach for a reduction in oral health inequalities.
A rate of attendance for periodontal screening was 4.87%. Questionnaires were mailed to all 1,741 municipalities, and responses were obtained 863 municipalities (response rate: 49.6%). Municipalities with periodontal screening and a rate of implement of oral health programs were positively associated with having dental professionals in the municipalities and population of municipalities. Approaches by considering these candidates of a benchmark are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた地域診断ベンチマークの候補によって,より効果的な歯科保健事業とより視覚的な地域診断の実施が期待できる。人口規模や経済・行政基盤の小さい自治体でも,行政歯科専門職の配置や歯科保健条例の整備によって根拠に基づく政策立案(Evidence Based Policy Making:EBPM)が推進され,口腔の健康の地域格差が縮小すると考えられる。