Verification of Educational Program Incorporating Flipped Classroom Teaching in Basic Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Kasumi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40709143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反転授業 / 看護基礎教育 / 看護教育 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and verify an educational program that incorporates “flip teaching” into basic nursing education. Traditional and flipped classes were implemented in fourth-year courses to compare the educational effects on knowledge acquisition, comprehension, confidence, and motivation to learn. In the flipped classroom, the video content of lectures in the traditional class was used as a pre-study assignment, case studies were presented, and group work was conducted during class time. The results demonstrated significantly higher levels of comprehension and confidence in the flipped class than in the traditional class. Moreover, the results suggest that flipped classes enable students to learn lecture content in advance and perform applied tasks, such as case study assignments, during the lecture time, which leads to high levels of understanding and confidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブ・ラーニングは、学生の能動的な学びを促進し、思考の活性化や知識の定着、活用能力を高める効果があると期待されているが、カリキュラムが過密な看護基礎教育においては、学習時間の確保や適切な教材、授業デザインの構築といった種々の課題がある。知識を伝達する時間を減らすことなく、学生の学習時間の増加、学習意欲、思考力の向上をはかるため「反転授業(flip teaching)」に着目した。反転授業の実施により、必要な知識は事前学習で獲得し、授業時間内に問題解決学習が可能となり、より臨床場面に則した学習ができると考えられる。よって教育プログラムの開発により、看護実践の育成にむすびつくと考えられる。