Economic, Social, and Organizational Values of Nursing Practice in Wards as Perceived by Nurses: A Multidimensional Shared Value Extension Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kunie Keiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80748898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護実践 / 価値認識 / 多面的価値 / 共通価値 / 看護師 / 価値 / 病院 / 看護実践の価値 / 価値の共有 / 価値の認識 / 病院での看護実践 / 看護管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the value generated by nursing practices in each hospital ward, as perceived by nurses. It aimed to identify and understand the various aspects of value, explore potential shared value where they overlap, and gather insights for expanding value and shared value. The nurses' narratives encompassed not only their perspectives on patient care but also their views on hospital management, effective practices in other departments and facilities, and the wider reach of those practices. Multiple perspectives were considered for an individual practice. Nurses had the opportunity to think about the potential outcomes and achievements of their practice across various contexts, such as patient outcomes, discussions with colleagues, and post-discharge reports. The findings revealed that practices within each department exhibited multiple and diverse values that could overlap and coexist concurrently. Dialogue with others may broaden the perspective of perceived value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では看護師が認識する各部署での看護実践の価値の多面性とそれらが同時に存在しうることを明らかにした。また、部署内外での患者や実践に関する対話の機会が価値認識の拡大に寄与する可能性を示した。この結果は、部署での看護実践の価値の構成を示すとともに、自部署の実践の価値や、看護師の価値認識の拡大に向けたマネジメントの検討に活用できる。