Elucidation of the Awareness and Growth Process of Nursing College Students in Palliative Care Practice Using Narrative Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kikunaga Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50634862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緩和ケア実習 / 看護系大学生 / 認識と成長プロセス / ナラティヴ / 質的統合法(KJ法) / 成長プロセス / 臨地実習 / 緩和ケア / 看護教育 / 看護学臨地実習 / 看護学 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of the study was to elucidate the perceptions and growth processes of nursing college students involved in hands-on training for patients receiving palliative care. Methods consisted of qualitative integration method (KJ method) analysis of data obtained from the practical training records of nine third-year students from X nursing university who completed palliative care practical training to summarize student narratives.
The following 3 processes of student awareness and growth were found:1)Processes of growth by resolving self-study tasks and enhancing relationships with patients, 2)Process of growth in the face of ethical issues arising within palliative care, 3)Process of growth from the experience of being unable to perform one’s own role and nursing tasks due to barriers within the training practice.This study revealed changes in students' perceptions and a process of growth with regard to palliative care practice through the narratives of students' perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術意義として、本研究は緩和ケアを受ける患者と関わる学生の体験世界や、それらの学生に共通する認識の変容と成長プロセスを明らかにしたことで、今後の学生への臨地実習指導や緩和ケア教育への示唆を得られると考える。
また、研究成果の社会的意義として、我が国が「多死社会」に突入しつつある社会情勢の中で、看護師を含む医療者には、患者の生活の質を尊重した緩和ケアの提供が求められている。そのため、本研究成果は、看護学生の当事者視点からの緩和ケア教育のあり方を考える基礎資料となり、看護基礎教育、臨地実習指導方法だけに留まらず、新卒看護師の緩和ケア教育や離職防止等に寄与する可能性が考えられる。