Project/Area Number |
17K17398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Akihisa Sakai 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30794888)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 水害 / 床上浸水 / 被災高齢者 / 遷延化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted an interview survey with elderly victims of floor flooding two years after and three years after the disaster, analyzed prolonged mental and physical effects of floor flooding. In the three years since the disaster, not only the fear of the flood itself, but also the subsequent life in the shelter and the life after rebuilding their homes, were found to be factors that affected the prolongation of physical and mental health in each period. As a result, it was suggested that not only the support immediately after the flooding, but also the improvement of the evacuation shelter environment and the maintenance and reconstruction of the community after the flood will reduce the prolongation of the physical and psychological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、水害発生直後から心身の影響の遷延化予防に向けた看護援助の構築や、床上浸水時の看護に関する教育方法の構築につなげることができる。今後も水害の増加が予測される中で、浸水被害の危険性がある地域の住民に対し、床上浸水後にどのような心身の影響がもたらされるのか、水害に備えるための知識の普及に貢献することができる。