Development of new psychiatric and mental health nursing education strategy connecting with lectures and practicums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Yamaguchi University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Odachi Ryo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10760796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護教育 / 精神看護 / theory and practice gap / 授業デザイン / 臨地実習 / theory-practice gap / 精神看護学 / 看護学生 / 授業づくり / インタビュー / 授業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to explore strategies for more effective linkage between lectures and practicums psychiatric and mental health nursing(PMHN). For this purpose, the interviews on learning experience, mainly in the psychiatric nursing practicums, was conducted for the nursing students. As a result of the analysis of the interview data, it was indicated that positive learning outcomes might be foretold by connecting the knowledge of the PMHN and the life experience of individual students. In addition, it was also considered that the practicums were easy to catch as a positive learning experience by the existence of the recognition for learning outcomes except for the communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで研究の蓄積がされてこなかった精神看護学における知識と実践の乖離(theory and practice gap)に着目した。本研究から導かれる精神看護学の授業方略はとしては、学生の個人的な生活経験を喚起させ、この経験と精神看護学における知識をファシリテーションによって接続させることが挙がる。精神看護技術は文脈に依存する部分が大きく、その技術の有り様も個人によって異なる。これまでは技術をどう患者に実施するかという点に看護教育は重点が置かれていたが、本研究によって技術を実施する自分自身という観点も十分に考慮する必要性が示されたと考える。