Development of a self-management program based on the analysis of the preparedness of diabetic patients in disaster
Project/Area Number |
17K17400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Yusuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (40789567)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 災害 / 糖尿病 / 備え / 糖尿病療養者 / 地震災害 / セルフマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The difficulties in the lives of diabetic patients affected by three earthquake disasters in Japan were identified. A total of 23 literatures on affected diabetic patients were included in the study. The results of the study were presented at the 20th Annual Conference of the Jpn of Disaster Nursing and published in Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 32. Based on the results of this study, ten type 1 diabetes patients were interviewed about disaster preparedness among type 1 diabetes patients. The results of the study will be presented at the 18th Annual Meeting of the Type 1 Diabetes Study Group. After that, he will also submit a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1型糖尿病療養者の災害の備えに対する考え,感情,行動について,「災害は他人事で情報を得る機会が少ない」「適切なことがわからないので災害に備える行動につながらない」「被災時でもインスリンと食べ物があれば大丈夫と思う」そして「災害時であっても糖尿病であることを関係ない人には言わないと思う」の4個のカテゴリーが見出された.この結果から災害後の生活を見据えた平時における備えに関する自己管理方法について指導することが可能である.また,1型糖尿病のような災害時要配慮者の心理的側面に配慮した支援を検討することができる.