Development and Evaluation of a Radiological Nursing Education Package Based on Lessons Learned from Nuclear Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30722392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線教育 / 災害看護 / 看護師教育 / 看護教育学 / 放射線看護教育 / 放射線災害 / ベラルーシ共和国 / 教育教材 / 放射線看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed educational materials and provided education for nurses to acquire knowledge of nuclear disaster medicine based on the experiences of nurses who were engaged in nuclear disaster medicine in Fukushima. Eight nurses who were engaged in nuclear disaster medicine in Fukushima were interviewed. The following educational topics were identified: "radiation protection and decontamination", "dosimetry", "radiation risk communication", "mental health of disaster victims", and "mental health of supporters". In addition, "Experiences by experienced supporters" ,"Simulation education" and "E-learning system" were extracted as the educational methods. Based on these results and experiences, a radiation education program and educational materials for nurses were developed and reviewed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災後に伴う原子力災害後には、日本国民の多くが放射線影響の不安から混乱を招いた。国民のそういった不安に少なからず対応したのが医療従事者である。その医療従事者の中には看護職が含まれるが、看護職は必ずしも放射線に関する知識が豊富なわけではない、むしろ基礎教育では学んでこなかったという教育背景からも知識が乏しい状況であった。今回、実際に原子力災害医療活動に貢献した看護職の体験を聴取し、体験をもとにした教育内容や教育手法について協議ができたことは、今後の看護職への放射線教育の拡充および体制構築に向けて、社会的意義は非常に高いと考える。