The situation that the critical thinking of the nursing student is promoted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Lee Hyeyong  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20596324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 看護基礎教育 / クリティカル・シンキング / 批判的思考 / 看護大学生 / クリティカルシンキング / 看護教育 / 臨地実習 / 批判的思考力 / 看護学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to measure the critical thinking (CT) skills of nursing college students before and after practical training, and examine whether situational factors such as purpose and context can affect judgments related to CT. We distributed 795 nursing students an anonymous self-administered questionnaire using the scale to assess the CT and free description type questions. The collected data was analyzed using statistical analysis and text mining analysis. The effective response rate was 22.01% (n=175) before training and 22.26% (n=177) after practical training. The average score of the CT scale was 163.70 ± 17.68 before training and 171.21 ± 19.03 after practical training. Five categories were extracted as situations to use CT in practical training from free description answers. The average score of the CT scale rises by practical training experience. The existence of the practical training experience have affected the total score of the CT scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨地実習において学生のCT力を伸ばすためには,まずCTに対する理解を確認し,看護実践の場でいつどのようにCTを発揮すればよいかを具体的に教える必要がある。今回明らかになった「学生がCTを用いる状況」を教員が認識することで,学生の体験を教材化することが可能となる。その教材化された体験について「教員自身がどのように考えるか学生に説明する」「教員が自分の考えをモデルとして示す」などの教育スタイルを活用し,学生の CTを促進することができる。