Development of evaluation scale for Interprofessional Education in a health and social services university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Motonori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00781288)
Research Collaborator Tokiwa Fumie
Taguchi Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専門職連携 / 尺度 / 保健医療福祉 / 専門職連携教育 / 評価尺度 / 保健医療福祉系大学 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the IPE existing evalution scale and prior research, we developed a 24-item IPE evalution scale. The survey included 405 students from health and social services universitiy that are conducting IPE, and analyzed 367 data without defects. As a result of removing 9 items with the ceiling effect and performing exploratory factor analysis, it became a structure of 11 items 3 factor solution. From the content of each item, we named the first factor "collaborative ability", the second factor "suggested ability", and the third factor "organization forming ability". The alpha coefficient for the whole scale and each factor was .70 or more, confirming its reliability. In addition, external reference scale “ENDCOREs” and “The Belief in Coopration Scale” were found to have a generally appropriate correlation with the item content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPEはそれぞれの教育背景の違いから、各教育機関の実情に合わせて独自に行われている。設置学部・学科の違いやカリキュラム、実習施設・地域性の違い等、その要因は多岐にわたる。しかしながら、IPEによって獲得されるまたは必要とされるスキル・態度などのコアとなる部分に関しては、背景の違いに関わらず共通であると考える。本研究ではそのコアとなる構成概念を明らかにし、広く一般的に使用できる、標準的なIPE評価尺度開発であるという点に特色がある。本研究の成果により、他組織との比較が容易となり、教育プログラムや評価の改善へ寄与するだけでなく、中長期的な評価を有効的に行うことができる点でも意義があると考える。