Study on technical problems of infusion management performed by nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Naoki  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00781816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords輸液 / 静脈穿刺 / 血管確保 / 血管怒張 / 看護学 / 看護師 / 末梢静脈留置カテーテル / 輸液管理 / 血管選択 / 末梢静脈カテーテル / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship with the technical issues of fluid management involving nurses in order to prevent complications of Peripheral Venous Catheter (PVC) without phlebitis and extravasation. The selection of veins was extracted as a technical issue of fluid management involving nurses. In addition, we focused on the use of a non-contact vein visualization device as a method for assisting nurses in selecting veins. It is thought that nurses judge the use of non-contact type vein visualization device by “venous running”, and that even if the device is used, the difficulty level of PVC placement does not change. This study revealed the difficult situation nurses face. It is considered that using a non-contact type vein visualization device together with the technique of promoting vascular distension performed by nurses will lead to safer PVC placement, so it is necessary to continue verification in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PVCの実施に伴う穿刺の失敗や静脈炎、血管外漏出などはPVCの再穿刺を伴う。繰り返される穿刺は穿刺部位が限定させ、穿刺可能な血管を減少させてしまう。合併症の発生なくPVCを留置するためには、血管の性状を適切に評価し、一度でPVCを留置することが重要である。本研究によって、看護師が直面する、PVC留置が困難な患者の現状が明らかになった。患者が安全に輸液治療を受けるための看護技術については、今後も検討していく必要がある。