An Empirical Study on the Effectiveness of Lower Extremity Massage Using Anma Technique to Improve Low Back Pain in Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Seki Keiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (40760393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護師 / 腰痛 / 筋疲労 / 下肢マッサージ / あん摩手技 / 看護学生 / 腰痛緩和 / マッサージ / あん摩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effectiveness of lower limb massage in alleviating low back pain among nurses. In the first stage of the study, we investigated the actual state of forward leaning posture during work, nursing tasks that are likely to cause low back pain, and Hb dynamic changes in lumbar erector spinae muscles in nurses who work at night. Low back pain occurred during excretion and transfers, and muscle quality decreased after work. The mean posture angle, the number of forward leaning rotations, and the percentage of time spent in forward leaning posture were higher in those who were aware of back pain during work. In the second and subsequent phases, we tested the effects of a 20-minute lower limb massage using anma techniques on healthy adults and nurses. The results suggested that lower limb massage using anma techniques was effective in relieving back pain in both healthy adults and nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の腰痛予防・緩和ケアに関する先行研究では,ボディメカニクス教育や体操による介入効果に関する報告があり,腰痛を主観的指標や一場面の腰部・下肢の関節可動域で評価していた.本研究では,看護師の腰痛要因とされている看護中の前傾姿勢を一勤務の連続計測し,前傾姿勢による腰部への負担を見える化した.腰痛者の看護業務中の姿勢不良や前傾回数・時間が多いことを確認しており,今後の腰痛予防・改善ケアを検討するための基礎的知見を得ることができた.さらに,あん摩手技を用いた下肢マッサージの腰痛緩和効果が示唆される結果は,看護職者の労働衛生を改善するためのケアルームの設置に向けた意義のある研究となったと考える.