The Necessity of Oriental (Kampo) Medicine Education in Basic Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU NATSUKO  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80468305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 看護学生 / 東洋医学教育 / 漢方 / 受講意欲 / イメージ / 看護教育 / 看護大学生 / 東洋医学 / 東洋(漢方)医学 / 看護系大学 / アンケート調査 / データ収集時期の変更 / データ収集期間の延長 / 回収率の目標達成 / 教育 / 質問紙調査 / 調査協力 / 東洋(漢方)医学 / 学習意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a four-year follow-up survey (an anonymous questionnaire delivered by mail) for nursing students enrolled in 2017. We repeatedly asked 192 participants about their impression of oriental (Kampo) medicine and motivation to learn and examined the changes in their responses over time. As a result, as students progressively advanced through lectures, practices, and practical training, their motivation to learn oriental (Kampo) medicine increased, and the reasons became more specific. However, there were individual differences, with a certain number of students being unmotivated to take the course due to different experiences among individuals during the practical training, a large amount of learning, and a sense of burden. In addition, there were no significant changes in the impression of Kampo after enrollment, suggesting that it is important for the students to become first interested in Kampo and learn it correctly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、学習意欲は、学生の学習状況により変動することが明らかになった。これからの看護教育では、東洋医学教育の導入は急務と考えるが、ただ教育の機会を与えるのみでは、学習効果は期待できない上に学生の負担感のみに終始する可能性が考えられた。また授業時期も注目すべき点で学習意欲の高まりだけでなく、基礎的な医学および概論的な看護について学んだ2年次頃に開講すると東洋(漢方)医学の理論が理解しやすく、看護を考えながら学ぶことができると考える。学んだ東洋医学の知識を臨床現場にどのように活かすか学生が適宜、振り返ることが重要で東洋医学に基づいた質の高い看護実践ができる看護師育成につながるものと考える。