The correlation between the arteriovenous fistula sound and the degree of stenosis in hemodialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KEIKO  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70550804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャント血流音 / シャント狭窄 / シャント血管の異常 / 時間経過による変化 / 聴診 / 周波数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the correlation between the arteriovenous fistula sound, the arteriovenous fistula used for hemodialysis, and the degree of the arteriovenous fistula and physical factors such as the indexes of the arteriosclerosis fistula.
Arteriovenous fistula sound of hemodialysis patients were analyzed and their frequency characteristics were found to be related to the degree of the arteriovenous fistula stenosis and their physical factors.It was found that there were frequency bands of the arteriosclerosis fistula sound that could not be collected by the electronic stethoscope used, so we developed a prototype microphone with a stethoscope and clarified the validity of the microphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャントによる血液透析患者の約4割は、シャント血管を造設して5年で狭窄や閉塞によるシャント不全で再建等の処置が必要となっている。シャント不全を引き起こす前に、シャント血管の異常を発見し対処できれば、シャント再建などの処置が不要となり患者の苦痛と医療費の低減につながる。本研究では、1心拍分のシャント血流音の中での500~600Hzの高い音の持続性と、200Hz、550Hz程度の周波数帯域の音圧レベルから判別すれば、シャント狭窄度30%付近で血管の狭窄を見つけられる可能性があることが明らかになった。このことは、シャント狭窄への早期の対応を可能とし、シャント不全を未然に防ぐことにつながる。