Relationship between nurses' moral developmental stages and awareness of ethical issues in nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo University of Health Sciences (2017, 2020-2021)
Japan Health Care College (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
sonoda noriko  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60714384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護倫理 / 看護実践 / 道徳的発達段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, two viewpoints were clarified: the case where the case is grasped from the nurse's point of view and the case where the case is grasped from the patient's point of view.In the case of grasping the case from the patient's point of view, the moral development stage was the 4th stage, and there was awareness of the ethical issues included in the case. In addition, he asked for a lot of information to understand the case, and there was a widespread thinking.Role acquisition and cognitive abilities are associated with moral developmental stages, and the development of those abilities may have influenced the perspective of capturing cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医療社会の高度化や高齢化率の上昇により、人々の「健康」「死」に対する価値観が多様化し、生活の質への関心が高まっている。それに伴い、患者・家族を支える看護師への期待が高まり、個別性がある対応を求められている。
道徳的発達は役割取得能力や認知能力によって発達することが明らかになっている。看護実践に含まれる倫理的課題への気づき、患者にとって最良の選択とは何かを思考し調整する上でこれらの能力は必要不可欠であり、看護師の道徳的発達は看護の質に影響を与えるものと考える。