Establishment of a hospital nursery for sick children, its current usage, and attitudes of its users regarding continued employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sachiyo  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60782852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護管理 / 病児保育 / 就業継続 / 院内病児保育施設 / 看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted to ascertain factors related to the establishment of a nursery for sick children in a hospital, its usage, and continued employment of nurses with infants and toddlers. Respondents considered daycare for sick infants and toddlers to be an effective form of employment support, but results indicated that daycare was not necessarily linked directly to continued employment. Other forms of support need to be provided, with daycare being a last resort measure that is linked to continued employment. Results specifically suggested that a workplace that appreciates both childrearing and work and the presence of people who intend to juggle childrearing and work may encourage and facilitate continued employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性が96%を占める看護職にとって、子育てと就業のバランスを保つことは高い頻度で直面する大きな問題である。特に、子の急病に対応する術をもつことも求められ、その具体的策として院内病児保育の存在があげられた。本研究では、院内病児保育の存在は就業継続を導く一要因として、子育てと仕事の両立に理解が得られる職場環境や両立を実現させているモデルケースの存在があることと合わせて整備していく必要性が示唆された。