Management taking advantage of ingenuities aged nurses employ to overcome age-related difficulties in executing their duties
Project/Area Number |
17K17421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-02-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 看護師の高年齢化 / 加齢 / マネジメント / キャリア継続 / 看護師 / 高年齢化 / 業務遂行困難性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on continuous career of aged nurses working at hospitals to identify ingenious ideas they apply in executing duties which increasingly become difficult as they age. I conducted an interview survey on hospital nurses aged 45 or above and nursing managers and then qualitatively analyzed the result. The findings showcase ingenious methods aged nurses deliberately employ in executing tasks. The result further suggested the necessity of customized support to each of these nurses and general support applicable to nurses of all ages but also beneficial to aged nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国は少子高齢社会となり、社会を支える人材確保がますます困難となることが予測される。看護職においても同様であり、人材確保の一つの方法として、年齢を重ねても健康に職業を継続できるようなマネジメントの在り方を検討する必要性は高い。本研究では、看護職者の加齢によって困難になる業務遂行に関して、自身で乗り越え工夫していることや年齢を重ねた経験の中で強みに変えていることが明らかになり、これまで看護職者自身が個人の自助努力で行っていた工夫を組織マネジメントに反映するための示唆を得られたことは、キャリア継続支援として意義がある。