The Actual Situation of Continuous Support for Elderly Disaster Victims who Evacuated from Wide-Areas and the Development of a Livelihood Reconstruction Support Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2019-2022)
Aichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ryo  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70764083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広域避難 / 高齢被災者 / 継続支援 / 看護職者 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a qualitative analysis through interviews with nursing professionals and volunteer staff involved in providing ongoing support to elderly disaster victims who were evacuated to wide-area areas in prefecture A after the Great East Japan Earthquake, regarding the difficulties they have faced and the responses they have received. As a result, nursing professionals were involved from a cross-sectional perspective in the health of elderly victims, while volunteer staff supported evacuees longitudinally with a semi-family-like friendly attitude. Nursing professionals and volunteer staff found it difficult to understand the physical changes associated with aging and the increasingly complex methods of support, while striving to understand the emotional state of the elderly victims based on their previous harsh experiences. It was clear that they had a place to provide information and a way to connect to various specialists as a background for continued support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は東日本大震災後にA県に広域避難された高齢被災者を支援している被災者支援センタースタッフや看護職者、ボランティアスタッフ、その他の職種による継続支援の実態について明らかにした。本震災後、時間の経過とともに記憶だけでなく支援も手薄になるなか、A県の継続的な支援体制は全国的にみても類を見ない。高齢被災者にとって親和的な関係性の基盤を成しているのは被災者支援センタースタッフや看護職者、ボランティアスタッフ、その他の職種であり、安心できる存在となっていた。このことから、これまで構築されてきた関係性や支援体制の継続と、関連機関と包括的な支援体制をより強固なものにしていく必要性が示唆された。