The creation of developmental ability model usig lifehistory narratives of nursing educators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021)
Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chihiro  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00755952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護教員の力量形成過程 / 経験の語り / モデル構築 / 看護教員の力量形成 / モデル生成 / 看護教員 / 力量形成過程 / ライフヒストリー / 力量形成 / 語り
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、力量形成の構造については修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ、M-GTA(Modified Grounded Theory Approach)を、経験のプロセスの観点からは、複線径路等至性アプローチ、TEA(Trajectory Equifinality Approach)を分析方法に用いデータの分析に努める。本研究の目的である「モデル構築」の「モデル」を「現象を相互に関連づけ包括的にまとめたイメージを示すと共に、そのイメージによって新たな知的活動を生成していくシステム」と定義し(やまだ・山田2009)、「分析過程の可視化」」に努めながらモデルの構築を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the process of competence formation of the nursing faculty, including the social context and historical background, and construct a model for competence formation using the M-GTA analysis method. The results were as follows: (1) analysis of 10 nursing instructors affiliated with a vocational school revealed that they used their participation in a teacher training course as an opportunity to learn autonomously while reflecting upon their past experiences; the analysis also revealed that they were influenced by their mentors. (2) The concept of competence formation was reorganized from the narratives of 20 nursing faculty members and attempts were made to find commonalities in qualifications and competencies and construct a model while taking advantage of the characteristics of multiple nursing institutions. This model may contribute to the development of nursing faculty competence formation in terms of its generative function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、やまだ(2020)の「対話的モデル生成」を参考にし複数の現場の特殊性を生かしながら、共通性を見出し、他の現場にも応用可能なことばで一般化していくことを目指した。また看護教員の経験の語りに着目し経験のプロセスを丁寧に記述し、多様な背景をもつ看護教員の力量形成過程を可視化した。力量形成の研究についてその多くが,部分的,断片的であったことを鑑みれば,本研究は独創性に値するものと考えられる。また本モデルは、看護教員の力量形成を発展的に生み出していく生成的な機能をもつという点で社会的意義をもつと考えられる。