Efforts to improve the ethical sensitivity of young nursing teachers through E-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2022)
Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO TAKUMI  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (50711917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護倫理 / 看護教育 / e-learning / 若手看護教員 / e-leaning / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the creation of an e-learning to improve the ethical sensitivity of nursing faculty, a questionnaire survey was conducted on randomly selected nursing faculty members regarding situations in which they felt ethical dilemmas. Nursing faculty members felt ethical dilemmas in many situations, including situations where [the interests of the student and the interests of other students cannot be reconciled] and [the interests of the student and the interests of the patient are at odds]. An e-leaning was created to seek ethical solutions regarding the identified situations. The e-leaning was made public and operated mainly by young nursing faculty members, helping to improve their ethical sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護教員は臨床実習において、看護師・教員という側面から、倫理的な問題を気づかない場合も多い。本研究においては、臨地実習に潜む倫理的問題についてを明らかにしたことで、看護教員が見逃しやすい場面や問題と感じていながらも対処方法がわからない場面を詳細に抽出することができた。また、抽出された倫理的問題に関する場面及びその問題に対する考え方や対処方法についてのe-leaningを作成・運用することで、看護教員の倫理的場面の感受性をあげ、教育能力の向上へ貢献することができた。