Study of health among nurses with raising children and elderly care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nagai Nahoko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (10779573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダブルケア / 精神的健康度 / 身体的健康度 / 看護師 / 健康度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is revealed the reality of double care of the nurse with raising children and elderly care, and the relationship between physical and mental health. The results of the study that the age of nurses doing double care is 51% were in their 40s, 41% were in their 50s, and 8% were in their 30s. Nurses doing double care have 1.9 ± 0.8 children, 19% of them were elderly care for two people. The health-related QOL (SF-36V2) consists of 8 subscales, 7 out of 8 scores were lower than the national standard. In particular, the score of vitality was the lowest. Nurses doing double care were significantly lower Role/Social Component Summary than nurses with no raising children and no elderly care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチタスクで忙しい日々を過ごしているダブルケア中の看護師は、疲れを日常的に感じており、ふだんの家族を含めた周囲の人との付き合いが妨げられている。これらをふまえ、職場環境の整備を含めた具体的なサポートをしていく必要がある。そして、現在ダブルケアではないが、近い将来ダブルケアを行う可能性のある若い世代が、健康で働き続けることができるような支援を構築していくことが重要である。