Evaluation of an index of autonomic nervous system activity during conservative management in patients with acute Type B aortic dissection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Konosuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性大動脈解離 / 心臓血管外科 / 保存的 / 自律神経活動 / 血圧変動 / 安静降圧療法 / 心拍変動 / 周術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with type B acute aortic dissection requiring conservative therapy, the balance of autonomic nervous activity is presumably disturbed by the acute inflammatory response and pain, which may affect blood pressure control; however, the changes in autonomic nervous activity after acute aortic dissection have not been elucidated. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the changes in autonomic activity in the patients. Between September 2017 and March 2020, patients with type B acute aortic dissection who were hospitalized and treated with rest and antihypertensive therapy were enrolled in two centers. Analysis of heart rate variability and blood pressure variability allowed for noninvasive assessment of autonomic nervous system activity, and baroreceptor reflex sensitivity was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに検証されていなかった急性疾患という特徴を有している急性大動脈解離における経時的および経日的な自律神経活動の変化を明らかにすることが出来た。血圧変動が、退院後の大動脈関連イベント(再入院、予定外手術など)に影響する可能性が示唆されていることから、これら自律神経活動の変化も関連している可能性が考えられる。自律神経活動の変化が大きいときの離床は血圧変動に影響をおよぼすかもしれない。