Development of Quality of Life Scale for Aphasic Patients and Development of Algorithm to Predict Quality of Life of Patients with Aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nairta Wataru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10535420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords失語症 / QOL / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 進行性失語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assessment of disability after brain injury often focuses on daily functions and activities that reflect the degree of independence of the person with the disability. Aphasia affects not only the performance of daily life but also the richness of life; thus, an evaluation focusing on the quality of life (QOL) is required. However, very few studies have been conducted on the QOL of patients with aphasia.
We investigated the quality of life of patients with aphasia who had received rehabilitation. The results showed that, unlike the language function, the QOL of aphasic patients may not improve over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:失語症の方において言語機能が改善してもQOL(生活の質)は低下する可能性があることが示された。本研究の結果からはリハビリテーションの効果判定には言語機能だけでなく,QOL評価尺度を用いることが望ましいと考えられた。失語症におけるQOLの低下は言語機能よりも年齢や失語症のタイプの影響を受ける可能性が示された。
社会的意義:機能評価を中心とした従来の失語症のリハビリテーションの考え方に,コミュニケーションや生活の質を重視するあるいは明確にする視点をもたらす材料になると考えられる。