Understanding of the current situation of hope and challenge in fathers who have a cancer and development of the cooperative support system by Inter-professional Work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Akagawa Yuko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10770117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん看護 / がん治療中の親 / 父親 / 18歳未満の子どもをもつがんになった親 / 希望と困難の現状 / がんになった親 / 希望 / 困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we have understood specific hope and challenge for parents who are undergoing cancer therapy in the nationwide field survey. Secondly, we have reached an implementation of cooperative support by Inter-professional Work. Our results showed that the QOL and stress coping ability of parents undergoing cancer therapy were lower than those in the previous study. Especially, fathers’ QOL and stress coping ability were lower than mothers’ ones. Their challenge was that they were unable to play a role as parent. On the other hand, it was also presumed that child’s existence and child development were their hope and enhanced the existence value that they feel.
Those patients are required to balance therapy with daily life. Parents undergoing cancer therapy need to look at hope in a dialogue and that dialogue is important to support parents. This is what we revealed in this study and will contribute to building of the future support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①がん治療中の父親の希望と困難について質問紙調査と聞き取り調査による実態調査・分析をし、②多職種共同支援の開発を行った。
①では、がん治療中の親の困難とその対策だけでなく、希望への着目に学術的な独自性があったと考える。ポジティブな方向への働きかけは、がん治療に向かう親(患者)自身の力やその人らしさを支えるものにもなりうる。②多職種共同支援の開発は、支援体制構築の一歩として大きな成果と言える。